2013 dairy

From MediaWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Current Production

All production figures are in kilograms, which for milk is a tiny bit (a few percent) more than a litre. We typically use litres and kilograms interchangeably for milk.

Total production for this period is 857.870 kilograms.

Average daily production for this period is 2.357 kilograms.

For any table below, click on the triangles in any column header to sort by that column.

Goat names in bold are currently owned; ones in italics are no longer owned.

By animal

IDGoatkg%AvgMaxMinCntFirstLast
19Asita48.5285.70.3301.0000.0791472013-06-262013-09-04
10Dhati82.7489.60.5751.5040.0371442013-05-032013-08-07
4Maya45.3335.30.2830.4820.0651602013-01-012013-03-21
7Priya63.3227.40.3661.5290.0351732013-07-152013-10-26
5Shakti302.13535.20.7753.2110.0363902013-06-102013-12-31
15Taara217.49925.40.5451.1930.0503992013-06-102013-12-31
12Trika98.30511.50.3020.7410.0113262013-07-072013-12-31

Morning/Evening

These can be expected to show a bias in favour of morning milkings, because at four weeks, we separate kids at night, and only milk their dams in the morning. Thus, animals that don't lactate for very long after weaning will show a very strong bias toward morning

GoatAMΔAMPMΔPM
Maya22.69050.05%22.64349.95%
Shakti197.59265.40%104.54334.60%
Priya54.58386.20%8.73913.80%
Dhati72.11387.15%10.63512.85%
Trika64.24865.36%34.05734.64%
Taara117.72254.13%99.77745.87%
Asita24.12149.71%24.40750.29%

By Milker

MilkerFirstLastMilkingsLitresAverage
Ada, Ronald2013-08-192013-10-1410261.8840.607
Adams, Landis2013-10-302013-10-3021.0270.514
Corno, Ben2013-12-312013-12-3161.1130.186
Raginsky, Sofya2013-12-302013-12-3030.2430.081
Ross, Mindy2013-09-162013-12-30331125.8340.380
Rowe, Cleome2013-07-292013-07-2960.3670.061
Spencer, Jesse2013-01-092013-01-2020.9220.461
Steinman, Jan2013-01-012013-12-191,287666.4800.518

By Assistant

AssistantFirstLastAssistingsLitresAverage
Ada, Ronald2013-08-192013-10-1085.3610.670
Adams, Landis2013-10-302013-10-3010.3250.325
Contrearas, Esperanza2013-08-012013-08-189947.3290.478
Contrearas, Gretchen2013-07-302013-08-205019.0140.380
Habib, Moeed2013-12-142013-12-1430.7740.258
Lalancette, Jason2013-08-142013-09-0974.5580.651
Raginsky, Sofya2013-12-312013-12-3130.6060.202
Ross, Mindy2013-09-152013-12-134722.0210.469
Rowe, Cleome2013-07-272013-10-254822.6400.472
Spencer, Jesse2013-01-022013-01-26114.2420.386
Steinman, Jan2013-08-192013-12-20246117.2120.476

Share your opinion


blog comments powered by Disqus
Personal tools
Get our newsletter!
Name:
Email Address:

disturbance
entry points
help (off site)
Environmental jobs, green volunteering, good work! Powered by the wind! This server and other
EcoReality operations
are 100% wind powered.
Powered by Mac OS X Powered by Mac MediaWiki Powered by MariaDB Powered by Valentina Studio Pro