2014 dairy

From MediaWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Current Production

All production figures are in kilograms, which for milk is a tiny bit (a few percent) more than a litre. We typically use litres and kilograms interchangeably for milk.

Total production for this period is 940.295 kilograms.

Average daily production for this period is 2.583 kilograms.

For any table below, click on the triangles in any column header to sort by that column.

Goat names in bold are currently owned; ones in italics are no longer owned.

By animal

IDGoatkg%AvgMaxMinCntFirstLast
66Antelope0.5460.10.1090.3000.01652014-07-042014-07-06
70Dorothy68.5657.30.4791.6920.0051432014-07-142014-09-23
71Harold114.34912.20.3681.5590.0373112014-07-142014-12-17
65Mama2.7090.30.5422.0720.04052014-07-022014-07-05
72Maude88.8279.40.4271.8100.0032082014-07-142014-10-27
60Queeny0.2450.00.0820.2220.01132014-07-042014-07-05
42Ravit134.76414.30.3311.4950.0744072014-06-122014-12-31
41Sazmaz242.01025.70.7863.0340.0193082014-06-122014-11-11
5Shakti3.4500.40.1010.1360.061342014-01-012014-01-17
15Taara111.94811.90.3790.8090.0312952014-01-012014-12-31
12Trika18.0621.90.1430.2440.0681262014-01-012014-03-06
64Waddles154.82016.50.4342.4030.0473572014-07-022014-12-31

Morning/Evening

These can be expected to show a bias in favour of morning milkings, because at four weeks, we separate kids at night, and only milk their dams in the morning. Thus, animals that don't lactate for very long after weaning will show a very strong bias toward morning

GoatAMΔAMPMΔPM
Shakti1.79151.91%1.65948.09%
Trika9.43452.23%8.62847.77%
Taara68.74861.41%43.20038.59%
Sazmaz122.41550.58%119.59549.42%
Ravit67.39350.01%67.37149.99%
Queeny0.23495.51%0.0114.49%
Waddles75.90649.03%78.91450.97%
Mama0.0923.40%2.61796.60%
Antelope0.23042.12%0.31657.88%
Dorothy33.36048.65%35.20551.35%
Harold56.44749.36%57.90250.64%
Maude43.28548.73%45.54251.27%

By Milker

MilkerFirstLastMilkingsLitresAverage
Brooke, Liv2014-08-292014-09-01105.3590.536
Christensen, Camilla2014-10-172014-10-24236.8210.297
Corno, Ben2014-01-012014-01-0130.5220.174
Gammon, Micayla2014-06-172014-08-23321221.6960.691
Raginsky, Sofya2014-01-012014-01-0130.5840.195
Rowe, Cleome2014-10-012014-10-0110.6510.651
Steinman, Jan2014-01-022014-12-311,378569.2310.413
Todd, Sylvain2014-02-072014-02-26328.5600.268
Valleé, Steven2014-08-312014-12-04431126.8710.294

By Assistant

AssistantFirstLastAssistingsLitresAverage
Baldwinson, Chelsea2014-10-172014-10-28215.8630.279
Blackburn, Shawn2014-06-272014-07-0484.1410.518
Brooke, Liv2014-08-292014-08-3162.5640.427
Christensen, Camilla2014-10-162014-10-234914.5290.297
Fuller, Wylie2014-07-082014-07-0831.2070.402
Gammon, Micayla2014-06-132014-08-032116.3510.779
Pettett, Nerissa2014-02-152014-02-1520.5540.277
Pitt-Brooke, Aidan2014-06-142014-06-1422.1371.069
Rowe, Cleome2014-02-082014-12-313222.9310.717
Steinman, Jan2014-02-072014-12-04466237.2280.509
Todd, Sylvain2014-01-312014-02-25389.0930.239
Valleé, Steven2014-08-312014-12-0222171.4570.323

Share your opinion


blog comments powered by Disqus
Personal tools
Get our newsletter!
Name:
Email Address:

disturbance
entry points
help (off site)
Environmental jobs, green volunteering, good work! Powered by the wind! This server and other
EcoReality operations
are 100% wind powered.
Powered by Mac OS X Powered by Mac MediaWiki Powered by MariaDB Powered by Valentina Studio Pro